SW Adult Leader Recognition

 

Award knots are available to all registered adult volunteer leaders. Click here for a full list.

District award nominations are accepted throughout the year, however deadlines vary. Please go to our "Resources and Flyers" page and download the forms to nominate a deserving leader. For Council and National awards, contact the Council Advancement Committee.


Sweetwater District Honor Roll


 

Silver Beaver Award
Dean Abercrombie Jerry Forrester Traci Matthews
Lisa Abercrombie Elaine Foster Don Maxey
Dale Anderson Hans Friedrichsen Amy McCarty
Jason Bach Ron Givens Don McCarty
Ric Baxter Edwin Henderson Kevin McClure
Thomas Bell Stacy Henderson Wayne McCullough
J. W. Benefield Bealinda Holloman David McGinnis
James T. Bennett Tom Holloman Rick Meinersmann
Nell Bennett Scott Houser Phillip Moon
Rudy O. Bennett Bruce Johnson David Moore
Goebel Berry Jim Johnson Larry Nash
Pete Blankenship James Jones Jerry Oberholtzer
H. B. Bowers David Joyce Joe Odom
Lane Bridges Donna D. Kaplan Ron Owens
James H. Briscoe Emmitt  King William Rambow
Ranny Burts Craig Knowlton Dr. Pete Richards
Lynn Butler Roger Kurth Al Rosado
Rudolph W. Camp Mark Lacy Scott Sewell
Mike Cash Ray Lampros Simmie Slay
Tom Chamberlin Jeff Lee Keith Taylor
Denise Coburn Mike Levengood David Thompson
David Cowan Gary L. Lohsen Mike Vance
Herbert D. Dalton Earle Lott III Jack Wade
Owen Daniel Don Lowe Mark White
John Dollar Tim Maenpaa James (Ed) Wiley
Betty Forrester Dan C. Maloney, Jr. David Zona
  Pedro Marin  

 

 

District Award of Merit
Dean Abercrombie (2015) Tommy Godwin Mike McKenzie (2002)
Lisa Abercrombie (2016) Liz Hallsworth (1993) Tim Meanpaa (2008)
Bart Alcorn (2017) Michael Hanners (2013) Rick Meinersmann (2006)
Joe Ashby (2019) Glen Harvey Susan Meyers (2002)
Marsha Godwin Ralph Hartman (2022) David Zona (2016)
Thom Batchelder (2003) Rosemary Hedin (2004) Michele Miller (1984)
Ric Baxter (1996) Edwin Henderson (2016) Lou Mixon (1991)
Chip Beckham (2017) Stacy Henderson (2019) Larry Moon (1997)
Gary Bell (2003) Judy Henson Philip Moon (1997)
James Bennett Gary Hix Lori Morgan
Nell Bennett Bealinda Holloman (2006) Dave Mueller
Rudy Bennett (1991) Tom Holloman Paula Murray (2004)
Mallard Benton (2003) Rick Hyman Larry Nash
Lorrie Bethel (2014) Sarah Hyman Linda Nealy (2008)
Bernie Beumer (1999) Alan Hytowitz (2003) Jerry Oberholtzer (2004)
Al Bingham (2000) Forrest Jackson (2000) Joe Odom (2013)
Ben Bird Bruce Johnson (2011) Deborah O'Shield
Pete Blankenship (1994) Steve Joiner Paul O'Shield (1992)
H. B. Bowers James Jones Rick Owens (1995)
Lane Bridges June Jones (1994) Ron Owens (1996)
James Briscoe David Jordan (2014) Warren Parsons (2006)
Don Burress Jesse Joyner (2020) Ranate Patrick (2020)
Ranny Burts (2007) Donna Kaplan (2009) Micki Pawlowski (2019)
Lynn Butler (2009) Jack Kelly (1993) Georgia Pharr
Tom Chamberlin Emmitt King (2007) David Piper (2006)
Allison Chamblee (2019) Debbie Kissel (2002) Beverly Price (2018)
Jessica Clark (2022) Craig Knowlton (2018) Richard Prussing (1998)
Denise Coburn (2009) Adam Kotter (2014) William Rambow (2007)
Earl Collins (2017) Roger Kurth (2012) Al Rosado (2005)
Ken Cook Mark Lacy (2001) Michael Rotjan (2007)
Tom Cooper Ray Lampros (2015) Patricia Shapiro (2006)
Gwen Cordner (1996) Jeff Lee (2009) Angie Shaw (1995)
Jerry Cox (2004) Ned Lenhart (2011) David Shaw (1995)
Herb Dalton Cathy Lindsay (2022)  
Nancy Daniel Jean Locke (2010) Martha Shores (1993)
Owen Daniel Gary Lohsen Wayne Sikes (1997)
Regina Dippel (2015) Woody Lott (1997) Simmie Slay (2003)
Scott Dippel (2013) Don Lowe (2011) Bob Speakman
Robby Dittmann (2000) Rosanne Lowe (2014) Donna Statton (2005)
John Dollar (2001) Larry Lynn (1992) Grant Stout (2004)
Michelle Dorminey (2012) Dan Maloney (2007) Jim Taylor
Ed Draher (2008) Judy Martin Lynn Thompson (2012)
Mandy Dysart (2002) James Mason (2000) Tim Thompson (2004)
Mike Dzvonik (1998) Traci Matthews (2010) Bill Underwood (2018)
Don Farrington (2010) Don Maxey Mike Vance (2001)
Tom Ferrin (1994) Amy McCarty (2005) Jack Wade
Larry Finney Don McCarty (2010) Dennis Walker (2001)
Alan Ford (2022) Kevin McClure (2016) Lynne Walker (2002)
Betty Forrester  Bob McCoy (1994) Alan Lee Watkins (1999)
Jerry Forrester Dick McCracken (1998) Mark White (1998)
Elaine Foster (2007) Wayne McCullough Patricia Williams (2020)
Hans Friedrichsen Chrissy McFadden (2011) Terry Wolf (1999)
Kathie Furuglyas (2015) Terry McGarey (2005) Carter Wood (BC)
Bill Gilman (2008) David McGinnis (2012) Darrell Yoder (2013)

 

 

iScouting!... Vale la Pena! Service Award

Stacy Henderson (2020)

Torch of Gold Special Needs Award

Matthew Schoen (2020)

Elbert K Fretwell Outstanding Educator Award

Stephen Lindsay (2023)


 

Scouter of the Year Awards

 

Cub Scout Leader of the Year
Lisa Abercrombie (2014) Jessie Harper (2019) Micki Pawlowski (2017)
Lorrie Bethel (2012) Barbara Harsh-Cushing (2004) Beverly Price (2017)
Lynn Butler (2008) Donna Kaplan (2006) Joel Rivera (2016)
Matthew Carr (2018) Debbie Kennedy (2009) Mary Robertson (2011)
Allison Chamblee (2018) Arus Kinney (2015) Michael Rotjan (2007)
Michelle Dorminey (2010) Bonnie Knowlton (2014) Matt Speed (2013)
Kurt Foster (2016) Linda Nealy (2005) Jessica Ward (2020)
Kristy Reed (2021) Joshua Williams (2021) David Zona (2015)
Crystal Payne (2022) DJ Sada (2022)  

 

Cubmaster of the Year
Dean Abercrombie (2012) Andrew Dunn (2018) Jesse Joyner (2019)
Earl Collins (2014) Michael Hanners (2013) Paul Mauldin (2020)
Mark Dippel (2015) Todd Hendrick (2016) Lisa Wojciechowski (2017)
David Payne (2021) Craig Musser (2022) Doug Jones (2022)

 

Scouts BSA Leader of the Year
Scott Allen (2018) Christine Christopher (2017) Dave Mattson (2015)
Chip Beckham (2016) Ron Johnson (2020) Joe Odom (2012)
Mike Child (2014) Becky Knake (2013) Trent Spake (2019)
Peter Kuzel (2021) Ed Lindsay (2022)  

 

Scoutmaster of the Year
Joe Ashby (2009) David Cowan (2011) Roger Kurth (2010)
Ted Barfield (2008) Keith Dorminey (2012) Heather Phillips (2020)
Thom Batchelder (2003) Shuaib Hanief (2017) Paul Richardson (2018)
Bearnie Beamer (2007) David Jordan (2013) Danny Staton (2006)
Donnie Burress (2005) Emmitt King (2014) David Thompson (2004)
Alan Burton (2016) Bonnie Knowlton (2019) Todd Treadwell (2015)
Stephen Lindsay (2021) Kim Baker (2022)  

 

Rookie of the Year
Cheyenne Abercrombie (2015) Matt Kaswinkel (2013) Stephanie Puerto (2020)
Emily Cooper (2017) Heather Klaiber (2019) Gina Sharp (2018)
Andre Copeland (2014) Tabitha McFarland (2019) David Thompson (2018)
Ashbea Day (2014) Emlyn Murphy (2019) Todd Treadwell (2012)
Andrew Dunn (2017) Liz Murphy (2019) Virginia Zimmerman (2016)
Matt Barnett (2021) Srini Velusamy (2021) Danny Ravelo (2022)
Hamilton Barnes (2022)    

 


Godsend Award

The Godsend is a unit level award for parents and leaders. We know that behind every successful Cubmaster, Scoutmaster, Pack or Troop Committee there are many others who work to make a difference in the unit. This award was created in 2017 so that units can properly recognize them for all their hard work.

Godsend Award
Scott Allen, T504 (2018) Lisa Greenhaw, T499 (2019) Lisa Morris, T548 (2017)
Kim Baker, T5231 (2019) Doug Gulley, T588 (2019) Scott Mulkey, T506 (2019)
Sepi Browning T231 (2020) Ron Johnson T504 (2020) Joel Rivera, P596 (2017)
Allison Chamblee, P100 (2018) Shelly Koch (2020) Patricia Williams, P536 (2018)
Will DeShazer, P231 (2019) Peter Kuzel T5231 (2020) Kristin Spake, T5506 (2019)
Andrew Dunn, P50 (2017) Jennifer Lancaster, P1737 (2018) Laura and Andrew Stickell, T504 (2017)
Rebecca Friedrichs, P571 (2017) Tim Mayheu P231 (2020) Bill Underwood, T535 (2017)
Geoff Dann, T231 (2021) Matt McKenny, T504 (2019) Karen Williams, T231 (2019)
Tracey Dann, T5231 (2021) Kristy Reed, P231 (2021) Chris Farmer, T499 (2021)
Michael Rennick, T5504 (2021) Scott Hague, T504 (2021) Carlotta Cloud, T588 (2021)
Stacy Henderson, P524 (2021) Myron Bullock, P526 (2021) David Rousseau, T522 (2021)
Jennifer Smith (P499) (2022) Matt Cable (P231) (2022) Rob Goss (T5231) (2022)
Doug Piontek (P526) (2022)

Mary Dillard (P564) (2022)

Linda Strow (T231) (2022)

 


 

Special Awards

These awards are given by Sweetwater District Leadership as special thanks for significant contributions to the Sweetwater District over an extended period of time. Only the District Chairman's Award is given annually.

Legend Award
Don Maxey (2014) Tom Holloman (2019)

 

Outstanding Leader of the Year
Cynthia Foster (2016)

 

District Chairman's Award
Cindi Brake (2018) Stacy Henderson (2018) Craig Knowlton (2019)
Ranny Burts (2014) Bealinda Holloman (2016) Kevin McClure (2017)
Denise Coburn (2010) Tom Holloman (2015) OA Lau-in-nih Chapter (2012)
Michelle Dorminey (2013) Donna Kaplan (2011) David Zona (2020)
Brian Baker (2021) Ranate Patrick (2022)