Advancement Adult Awards

Youth Awards
(Earned as youth and may be worn by adults.)
 
 

Religious Emblem Arrow of Light Eagle Scout NESA Lifetime Member
         

  Venturing Leadership Award Summit Award or Silver Award Quartermaster Exploring Achievement or Exploring G.O.L.D. or Young American Award
         
   

William T Hornaday Bronze or Silver Medal Medal of Merit Honor Medal Heroism Award
         
  Cub Leader Awards
Click on the knot (award) to view the requirements and application for the award.
 

Den Leader Scouter's Training Award Cubmaster's Key Unit Leader Award of Merit
Eligible: All registered Den Leaders All registered leaders except from Den Leaders Cubmaster Only Cubmaster Only
Device: Tiger, Wolf, Bear Den Leaders      
Webelos and AoL Den Leaders
Submit To: District Adult Recognition Chair or Service Center Scout Shop District Commissioner
   
  Boy Scout Leader Awards
Click on the knot (award) to view the requirements and application for the award.
 
  Scouter's Training Award for Boy Scouting Scoutmaster's Key Unit Leader Award of Merit
Eligible:  All registered Boy Scout leaders Scoutmaster Only Scoutmaster Only
Device:    
Submit To: District Adult Recognition Chair or Service Center Scout Shop
   
  Venturing Leader Awards
Click on the knot (award) to view the requirements and application for the award.
 

Venturing Training Award Advisor's Key Unit Leader Award of Merit Venturing Leadership Award
Eligible:  All registered Venturing leaders Advisor Only Advisor Only All registered Venturing leaders and youth
Device:      
Submit To: District Adult Recognition Chair or Service Center Scout Shop District Commissioner Council VLA Committee
         
  District Committee Awards
Click on the knot (award) to view the requirements and application for the award.



  District Committee Scouter's Training Award District Committee Key    
Eligible:  All District Committee Members Operating committee Chairs Only

Device:      
Submit To: District Adult Recognition Chair or Scout Shop

         
  Commissioner Awards
Click on the knot (award) to view the requirements and application for the award.
 
  Arrowhead Honor Commissioner Key Roundtable Commissioner District Commissioner Key
Eligible:  All Commissioners All Commissioners Roundtable/Assistant Roundtable Commissioner Only District/Assistant District Commissioner Only
Device:    
Submit To: District Commissioner Council Commissioner
         
   
  Commissioner Award of Excellence Doctorate of Commissioner Science Distinguished Commissioner Service Award  
Eligible:  All Commissioners All Commissioners All Commissioners (Must Be Nominated)
Submit To: District Commissioner Council Commissioner  
         

District / Council / National Awards
Click on the knot (award) to view the requirements and application for the award.
 

District Award of Merit Silver Beaver Silver Antelope Silver Buffalo
Eligible:  All Registered Leaders (Must Be Nominated) All Registered Leaders (Must Be Nominated) All Registered Leaders (Must Be Nominated) All Registered Leaders (Must Be Nominated)
SubmitTo: As announced annually. As per instructions in the form.
 

 
Device: William D. Boyce New-Unit Organizer James E. West Fellowship Award Philmont Training Center Masters International Scouter Award
Eligible:  All Registered Leaders Presented to or on behalf of anyone who donates at a particular level. All Registered Leaders All Registered Leaders
Device:
Pack Troop Crew
 
 
Submit To: District Executive Council Office Philmont Training Center Council International Committee Chair
         
 

Alumni Award Medal of Merit Honor Medal William T Hornaday Gold Medal
Eligible:  All Registered Leaders All Registered Leaders and Youth (Must Be Nominated) All Registered Leaders (Must Be Nominated)
Submit To: Scout Executive Council Advancement Committee Council Hornaday Committee
   
 

Scouting Service Award
  Effective in 2017, this knot replaces the three below as preferred, or supplies of the below run out.  
  D:\Web\Council\Images\AsianAm.jpg JAsian American Spirit of Scouting Service Award D:\Web\Council\Images\Whitney.jpg
  Asian American Award iScouting!... Vale la Pena! Service Award Whitney M. Young Jr. Award Special Needs Scouting Service Award
Eligible:  All Registered Leaders All Registered Leaders All Registered Leaders All Registered Leaders
Submit To: Council Advancement Committee
   
  Non-BSA Awards
Click on the knot (award) to view the requirements and application for the award.
     
  Adult Religious Emblem Community Organization Award    
Eligible:  All Registered Leaders (Must Be Nominated) All Adult Leaders

Submit To: Directly to P.R.A.Y. Bring the qualifying award to the Scout Shop