Sweetwater Advance-a-Rama Registration

Full details of this event can be found on our Sweetwater Advance-A-Rama main page. Please read it in its entirety before emailing for help.

  1. Registration is closed
  2. Classes with a hands-on component will require participation in both parts to receive a completion, and additional fees cover materials.
  3. All scouts and their parent MUST sign and return the Online Scout Agreement to their MB Counselor prior to the first class. (see forms below.)

Some classes will have pre-requisites/ post-requisites due to time requirements of the badge, and your counselor availibility is limited to the time period of this event- January 30, 2021- February 28, 2021 (approx.). Scouts who do not complete their requirements within this time should plan to finish with a counselor in their local area/ Troop.

 

Merit Badge Name/ Reqs. Sal. FirstName LastName Class Session Days/ Dates Online Times
Animation #1 Mrs. Karen Williams Wed. 2/3, 2/10, 2/17, 2/24 7:15 PM - 8:45 PM
Astronomy Mr. Nathan Williams Thurs. 2/4 then Hands-on 2/13-14 at CRM, & online Thurs 2/18, 2/25 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Automotive Maintenance Mr. Steve Still In Person Sat. 1/30 10:00- Noon and online Thurs. 2/4, 2/11 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Chemistry Mr. Will Reid Thurs, 2/4, 2/11, 2/18 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Citizenship in the Nation #1 Mr. Todd Hendricks Tues. 2/2, 2/9, 2/16, 2/23 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Citizenship in the Nation #2 Mr. Stephen Lindsay Wed. 2/3, 2/10, 2/17, 2/24 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Citizenship in the Nation #3 Mr. Rick Meinersman Tues. 2/9, 2/16, 2/23, 3/2 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Citizenship in the World #1 Mr Ron Johnson Sat, 1/30, 2/6, 2/13, 2/20, 2/27 10:00 AM- 11:00 AM
Citizenship in the World #2

Mr

Mr

Harvey

Matt

Swain

Schoen

Tues. 2/2, 2/9, 2/16, 2/23 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Climbing Mr. Edwin Henderson

Online Sat. 1/30, Sun. 2/7 & hands-on 2/12-14 (all weekend)

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Coin Collecting Mr. Alan  Burton Thurs. 2/4, 2/11, 2/18, 2/25 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Digital Technology Mr. Dean Abercrombie  Sat. 1/30, 2/13 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Engineering Mr. Jason Bach Tues. 2/2, 2/16, 2/23 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Environmental Science Mrs. Sara Hague Sat, 2/6, 2/13 10:00 AM- 12:00 PM
Family Life #1 Mrs Heather Klaiber Mon. 2/1, 2/8, 2/15, 2/22, 3/1 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Family Life #2 Mrs. Jennifer Nguyen Fri. 2/5, 2/12, 2/19, (2/26 makeup) 7:00 PM- 8:30 PM
Family Life #3 Mr. Peter Kuzel Tues/Thurs 2/2, 2/4, 2/9, 2/11, 2/16, 2/18 (2/23 and/or 2/25 make up ) 7:00 PM- 8:00 PM
Genealogy Mr Carter Wood Sat. 2/6, 2/13 your Parent MUST be present during both classes 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Moviemaking Mr. Tony Klaiber Wed. 2/3, 2/10, 2/17, 2/24 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Personal Management #1 Mr Earl Collins Sat. 1/30, 2/6, 2/20 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Personal Management #2 Mr Ranny Burts Sat. 1/30, 2/6 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Personal Management #3 Mrs Sue Randrup Sat. 1/30, 2/6 10:00 AM-  1:00 PM
Personal Management #4 Mr. Craig Knowlton Thurs. 2/4, 2/11, 2/18, 2/25 7:00 PM- 8:00 PM
Space Exploration Mr. Ed Lindsay Sat. 1/30 online and 2/13 in person at CRM for launch. 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Sustainability Mr Scott Houser Tues. 2/2, 2/9, 2/16, 2/23 & Thurs 2/25 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Weather Mr. Scott Allen Tues, 2/2, 2/9, 2/16 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

 

Scouts- Please note: After you are contacted by your MB Counselor, you MUST return the Online Scout Agreement to him/ her, signed by you (the Scout) and your parent, before you will receive a link to join your class. (Form is below.)

 

  • 2022 Sweetwater Advance-A-Rama
    January 29, 2022

File Name Description
SWAAR Online Scout Agreement Download